Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY FOR “NEEDS”

Effective Date: [2023/10/16]

1. Introduction and Commitment

At “Needs,” we respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy details our commitment to protect your personal information and is crafted in compliance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”).

2. The Scope of the Policy

This policy applies to all visitors to our website and customers who use or have used our services and who are residents of South Africa. This policy describes how we handle your personal information gathered through our website and other interactions with you.

3. Information We Collect

We may collect or obtain information about you:

– When you provide it to us (e.g., by contacting us, signing up through our website, or by purchasing our services);
– When we automatically collect it (e.g., through the use of cookies, your IP address, etc.);
– When we receive it from third parties (e.g., credit reference agencies, law enforcement authorities, etc.).

4. Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for instance, to:

– Confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes;
– Conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
– Detect and prevent fraud and crime, claims, and other liabilities and to enforce our agreements.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

6. Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

7. Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct, or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and any changes to this policy will be posted on our website and, if appropriate, notified to you in the way we consider appropriate.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the +27715817191 / info@needs.co.za listed on our website.

© 2023 Needs. All rights reserved.

Needs

Typically replies within an hour

I will be back soon

Hello 👋 Thanks for your interest in us. How can we be of assistance today?
WhatsApp Need Help?